Shawn and Gladys Dance Academy

WDSF PROFICIENCY TEST

The World DanceSport Federation (WDSF) is the world's only governing DanceSport body recognised by the International Olympic Committee (IOC). 

 

The WDSF Medal Examination is an official examination comprising of 8 levels for each discipline – Latin, Standard and Showdance. Taking the WDSF Proficiency Test is a great opportunity for dancers of various expertise and experience to obtain certification in DanceSport - a special discipline that integrates Dance with a Sports-based culture.

MEDAL EXAMINATION DATE 2019: 10th Nov, 2019

Children Dance Class
Children Dance Class

Children Dance Class and Dance Exam, Dance Certification

Dance Exam Singapore
Dance Exam Singapore

Children Dance Class and Dance Exam, Dance Certification

WDSF Proficiency Test
WDSF Proficiency Test

Children Dance Class and Dance Exam, Dance Certification

DanceSport Exam Certification
DanceSport Exam Certification

Children Dance Class and Dance Exam, Dance Certification

Arts Certification
Arts Certification
Dance Certification
Dance Certification
Dance Classes for Children
Dance Classes for Children
Children and Adult Dance Classes
Children and Adult Dance Classes
Adult Dance Classes
Adult Dance Classes
1/1

 

The WDSF Medal Examination is for all ages and comprises of 8 levels for each discipline – Latin, Standard and Showdance.

  1. Pre-Bronze Medal

  2. Bronze Medal

  3. Silver Medal

  4. Gold Medal

  5. Gold Star Medal

  6. Elite Star Award

  7. Prestige Star Award

  8. President Star Award

Besides taking private lessons, group Proficiency Test Preparation classes for both children and adults are available for sign-up months before the examination. Students may sign up for group and/or private lessons in preparation for the test.

 

We highly encourage students to participate in the dance examinations as it is a great way to learn the essential dance techniques before proceeding to the next dance level. Though taking the test is not compulsory, it is an option for students who would like to receive a qualification for the dance courses they have attended.

The WDSF Medal Examination is held annually at our Academy with certified international examiners.

LEVELS

PREPARATION

Honours List

Congratulations to the following students who achieved "HONOURS" at the

WDSF DanceSport Medal Examination on Sunday, 11th November 2018!

  • Alison Tan x 4 honours – Bronze & Silver Show Dance + Bronze Latin (C, J) & Bronze Latin (S, R)

  • Angel Ng x 2 honours – Gold Star Show Dance + Silver Latin (S, C, R)

  • Ariana Ang Min Jin x 5 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (S, C, R, J) + Bronze Latin (C, J) 

  • Audi Hong Yao Yu x 2 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (C, J) 

  • Cao Yuxi x 2 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (C, R) 

  • Carrie Zheng x 1 honour – Prestige Star Latin (S, C, R, PD, J)

  • Chelsy Tsan Yan En x 2 honours – Bronze Latin (C, R) + Silver Latin (S, C, J)

  • Chevelle Lee x  1 honour – Pre Bronze Latin (C)

  • Chew Yu Xuan Cathy x 2 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (C, J)

  • Chloe Khaw x 2 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (S, R)

  • Doris Sin Pei Zhen x 3 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (S, R) + Bronze Latin (C, J)

  • Gwen Ang x 1 honour – Elite Star Latin (S, C, R, PD, J)

  • Jane Ang x 1 honour – Elite Star Latin (S, C, R, PD, J)

  • Joy Kwek x 1 honour – Pre Bronze Show Dance

  • Lara Ethell x 2 honours – Bronze Latin (S, R) + Silver Latin (S, C, R)

  • Lee Jia Ying Nicole x 2 honours – Gold Latin (S, C, R, J) + Gold Star Latin (S, C, R, PD, J)

  • Lim Man Qi x  1 honour – Pre Bronze Latin (C)

  • Melody Koh x 2 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (S, R)

  • Mia Ng Mi Er x 5 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (S, C, R, J) + Bronze Latin (C, J)

  • Michelle Xie x 4 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (C, R) + Bronze Latin (C, J) & Bronze Latin (S, R)

  • Ng Qian Hern x 1 honour – Pre Bronze Latin (C)

  • Ng Yee Qi x 5 honours – Bronze & Silver Show Dance + Bronze Latin(C, J & S, R) + Silver Latin (S, C, R)

  • Ng Yee Xiean x 4 honours – Bronze Show Dance + Bronze Latin (C, J & S, R) + Silver Latin (S, C, R)

  • Ryunoske Kita x 1 honour – Silver Latin (S, C, R)

  • Sheer Ng Xi Er x 5 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (S, C, R, J) + Bronze Latin (C, J)

  • Tan Boyi Rebecca x  1 honour – Gold Star Latin (S, C, R, PD, J)

  • Vera Lee Yu Zhi x 1 honour – Pre Bronze Latin (C)

  • Vivian Zhang Chengjin x 3 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (S, R) + Bronze Latin (C, J)

  • Yang Ze Sen Ken x 1 honour – Pre Bronze Latin (C)

  • Yee Kai Wynn Charlene x 2 honours – Pre Bronze Latin (C, J)

  • Yohanna Akahodanie x 2 honours – Gold Star Show Dance + Silver Latin (S, C, R)

  • Yulia Krotkova x 1 honour – Gold Star Show Dance

  • Zenna Tang x 1 honour – Pre Bronze Latin (S)